Volunteer Register

Racing - Monday 23rd March 2020

Online nominations are now closed. But you can still help out, come and see us at the Registration Van

 

To nominate,

  1. add your name, member number (if you have one), team (optional) and email address.
  2. then tick the box for the job you are volunteering to do.
  3. Lastly select the SEND button at the bottom of the page.
  4. You will then receive a confirmation email within the week

 

Volunteer Instructions

On the day of your duty, you report direct to the area you are working in, except for timing, you report to the Registration Van.

Make sure you sign the Volunteers Book next to your name.

The morning session is from 7.30am to about 12.00 noon.

The afternoon session starts at about 1.00pm till 6.00pm or close of business on that day.

You must be ready to start your shift at these times (so get there a little before).

Make sure you have a hat, sunglasses, sun cream, snacks. Water is provided from the DLRA esky at each station and there will be portable toilets nearby. If you have a UHF radio, tune to Ch10.

Please read this information about avoiding Dehydration and recognising Heat Exhaustion or Heat Stroke.

 

Each Speed Week Entrant or a member of their team must volunteer and sign off for at least one shift as part of their entry, failure to do so will mean your results are not published.

 

  • * Name:
  • Member Number:
  • Team:
  • * Email:
  • Have you previously volunteered at Speed Week?
  • Comments:

 

* Mandatory information

 
MORNING
(name &/or team)
AFTERNOON
(name &/or team)

Start Line

   
Track #1    
Chief Starter Harry DeRee #199
Harry DeRee #199
Assistant #1 - Undertake start line safety check Jeff Lemon #454 Jeff Lemon LSR
David McLachlan #444 Bones Speed
Assistant #2 - Undertake start line safety check Phillip Fairey #763 John Hansen #1233 Strict LSR
Assistant #3 - Position vehicles at start line Ronnie Stayt #178 Derek Godfrey
Assistant #4 - Position vehicles at start line Edward Smith #1460 Black Bike Racing Michael Armstrong #1589
Track #2    
Starter Kimberley Cook Team Venom Kimberley Cook Team Venom
Assistant #1 Jon Guidera #1408 Ray Scarfe #1423 Salt Lake Racer
Assistant #2 Robert Mason #1630 Team SC Moto Rod Bryson #1117 Bones Speed
Assistant #3 John Castles #1446 Clinton Swalling #1349
Fire Marshall Christopher Mifsud Mark Woods #1359

Timing

   
Track #1    
Chief Timer Bruce Willmot #1449 Bruce Willmot #1449
Timers Assistant Michael Armstrong #1589 Benjamin Versteegh #1566
Assistant #1 Stephen Hayes #1516 Salinity Racing Mathew Saunders #207
Assistant #2  Position Vacant - Nominate Now Heidi Saunders #686
Track #2    
Timer Peter Hulbert #1118 Peter Hulbert #1118
Timers Assistant Dave Bolger #928 Steve Rogers
Track Debris Check Greg Butler #187 Greg Butler #187

Pre-Stage

   
Pre-stage Assistant #1 Victoria Heenan #477 NASCAR WOMBAT RACING
Aaron Bradshaw #1314
Greg White #322
Brett Boardman D&D Landspeed Racing
Paul Marcos #933 Bones Speed Racing Research Department
Pre-stage Assistant #2 Naomi Byfieldt #1592
Peter Muegge Vincent Racing Team
Peter Muegge Vincent Racing Team
Simon Barclay #1360

Pits

   
Race Management    
Event Coordinator Rob Carroll #012 or
Greg Telford #1049
Rob Carroll #012 or
Greg Telford #1049
Race Director Steve Charlton #151 Club Animal Steve Charlton #151 Club Animal
Assistant Race Director Rob Williams - Club Animal Rob Williams - Club Animal
Timing Slips Jackie Williams - Club Animal Jackie Williams - Club Animal
Licence Pass Recording

Club Animal Club Animal
Chute Pull Observer Club Animal Club Animal
Back up timing recorders Club Animal Club Animal
Photographer coordination Club Animal Club Animal
Technical Inspection    
Technical Chairman Bob Ellis #202 Bob Ellis #202
Chief Car Inspector Lionel West #272 Lionel West #272
Chief Bike Inspector Graeme Hadley #441 Graeme Hadley #441
Impound Officer Arthur De Main #1171 Arthur De Main #1171
Registration    
Entries, class changes, memberships, log books, DLRA Licences, rulebooks Carol Hadfield #1003
Greg Wapling #226 Club Animal
Carol Hadfield #1003
Greg Wapling #226 Club Animal
Merchandise    
Retail Annette Winbank (1423) Salt Lake Racer
Phillip Fairey #763
Jason Pulford #1699 Z Power Racing
Scott Alter #1687 Z Power Racing

Lake Entry

   
Lake and Camping Fees  Position Vacant - Nominate Now
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
Vehicle Check
at lake entry ramp
Shane Reynolds #1499
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now

Camp

   
Camp Manager Garry Brennan # 329 Garry Brennan # 329
Fuel Monitors

   
Diesel for camp generator Shane Ciccozzi #944 Shane Ciccozzi #944
Check and refuel blowers Shane Ciccozzi #944 Shane Ciccozzi #944
Petrol for Generators
- Registration, Timing, Startline
Shane Ciccozzi #944 Shane Ciccozzi #944
Toilets    
Cleaner(Abolution blocks at DLRA camp)

Chris Swift #1179
Marcus Thomson #1182
Jeffrey Solomano #1475
 Position Vacant - Nominate Now
Cleaner (Mt. Ive Camp) Peter Birthisel #1240 Team Indian
Mason Birthisel #1684 Team Indian
Peter Birthisel #1240 Team Indian
Mason Birthisel #1684 Team Indian
Drag tyres on access road   Kelvin Moore #1497
  Total 93 volunteers required 13 positions vacant

Small Print

You expressly assume all risks before, during, or after the event including, but not limited to, injury from race track accidents involving vehicles of any type or parts of race track vehicles or injury from fires, and agree for yourself and your heirs, representatives, beneficiaries and assigns that the Dry Lakes Racers Australia Inc, its subsidiaries, affiliates, event participants, sponsors, sanctioning bodies, and any of their employees, agents, officers, and directors are hereby released from any and all claims arising from the event.

I HEREBY ASSUME ALL OF THE RISKS OF ATTENDING ANY / ALL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH SPEED WEEK, including by way of example and not limitation, any risks that may arise from negligence or carelessness on the part of the persons or entities being released. Releasees include, but are not limited to, Dry Lakes Racers Australia Inc, its subsidiaries, affiliates, event participants, sponsors, sanctioning bodies, and any of their employees, agents, officers, volunteers, directors, and others affiliated with the event.