Speed Week Trophies

Land Speed Racing is an unusual sport, there is no prize money, or up until recently no trophies, the only reward for an entrant being a timing slip, hopefully with the right numbers on it. The DLRA now presents a number of trophies as a small momento to those lucky entrants in recognition of their efforts.

All these trophies are sponsored, if you would like to sponsor a trophy and support the entrants, the DLRA and Speed Week (cost is just $100), your name will appear on the Speed Week page and the official souvenir program, please contact the DLRA Secretary.

 

Speed Week 2019

Rangers Choice       Sponsored by ?
GRAC Monitors Choice       Sponsored by ?
Race Directors Pick       Sponsored by ?
Tidiest Pit Area       Sponsored by ?
Best Presented Crew       Sponsored by ?
Best Presented Motorcycle       Sponsored by ?
Best Presented Car       Sponsored by ?
Fastest Ute or Pickup   Stephen Bridge   Sponsored by ?
Rookie of the Year       Sponsored by ?
Fastest Woman   Smick Books   Sponsored by ?
Top Time of the Meet       Sponsored by ?

 

Speed Week 2018

Rangers Choice   Lachlan Tucker Powditch #446   Sponsored by DLRA
GRAC Monitors Choice   D. Scott Lewis #1128, Hi-Vis Team Mecedes   Sponsored by DLRA
Race Directors Pick   Rob Waters #1426, 1977 W Series Kenworth   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
Tidiest Pit Area   Ross Osborne #1311 2008 Triumph 1000 M-F   Sponsored by DLRA
Best Presented Crew   Team Terraplane - Gus Cooper #1379, John Harvey #1381 and Darren Banks 1382   Sponsored by Blue Mountains Custom Metalcraft
Best Presented Motorcycle   Nick McGinn #1519   Sponsored by Vincent Racing Team
Best Presented Car   John Dent #253   Sponsored by Cambridge Motorsport
Fastest Ute or Pickup   Adrian Reid #331, 2005 Ford Ute, C/FALTU, 203.585 mph   Sponsored by Stephen Bridge
Rookie of the Year   Mick Drewer #1180 G/BFCC 1964 VW   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
Fastest Woman   Valerie Thompson #1508, 328.467mph   Sponsored by Smick Books
Top Time of the Meet   Les Davenport #1371, 345.125mph   Sponsored by Jack Bros. Engineering

 

Speed Week 2017

    Rangers Choice   Samantha Petersen #1127   Sponsored by DLRA
    GRAC Monitors Choice   Carried Over   Sponsored by DLRA
    Race Directors Pick   Team Terraplane - Gus Cooper #1379, John Harvey #1381   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
    Tidiest Pit Area   Tony & Nicky Brearley #1228   Sponsored by DLRA
    Best Presented Crew   CFS Fire and Rescue   Sponsored by Blue Mountains Custom Metalcraft
    Best Presented Motorcycle   Grant Schlein #371   Sponsored by Inox Lubricants
    Best Presented Car   Peter Warren #767   Sponsored by Cambridge Motorsport
    Fastest Ute or Pickup   Adrian Read #331   Sponsored by Stephen Bridge
    Rookie of the Year   Matt Read #1212   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
    Fastest Woman   Samantha Petersen #1127 (203.195 mph)
    (by 0.218mph from Kim Krebs)
      Sponsored by Smick Books
    Top Time of the Meet   Lionel West #272 (267.857 mph)   Sponsored by Jack Bros. Engineering

 

Speed week 2016

Rangers Choice   Not presented this year   Sponsored by D.L.R.A.
GRAC Monitors Choice   Kim Krebs #495   Sponsored by D.L.R.A.
Race Directors Pick   Craig Rogers #1163   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
Tidiest Pit Area   Ronnie Stayt #178   Sponsored by Stephen Bridge Accounting
Best Presented Crew   Flat Attack   Sponsored by Blue Mountains Custom Metalcraft
Best Presented Motorcycle   Stuart Hooper #732   Sponsored by Team Vincent Racing
Best Presented Car   Tharon Hart #692   Sponsored by Cambridge Motorsport
Fastest Ute or Pickup   Adrian Reid #331   Sponsored by Stephen Bridge Accounting
Rookie of the Year   Mick Percy #809   Sponsored by Bullet Supercharging
Top Time of the Meet   Lionel West #272 (271.801)   Sponsored by Jack Bros. Engineering